RACE 2 [6/24/2017] HYC Winter Series 2017

DIV 1 Trailer results Start : 11:00

Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor’d T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score Fin Tim
1 660 Silk Department 3:29:31 0.692 2:24:59 0.692 0.692 K Lillecrapp D1 1 14:29:31
2 HA780 Fast Lane 3:16:12 0.745 2:26:10 0.739 0.743 D Smith D1 2 14:16:12
DNC 917 Grasshopper 0.692 M Jones D1 5
DNC HA129 Five Pennies 0.704 K Bradley D1 5

DIV 2 Keel results Start : 11:00

Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor’d T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score Fin Tim
1 3809 Lady Penrhyn 3:04:33 0.672 2:04:01 0.701 0.681 T Pedley D2 1 14:04:33
2 B360 Penzance 3:15:47 0.636 2:04:31 0.661 0.644 K O’sullivan D2 2 14:15:47
3 HA1 Josephine 2:44:27 0.779 2:08:06 0.787 0.782 P Randall D2 3 13:44:27
4 122 Maitresse 2:53:54 0.739 2:08:31 0.744 0.741 M Halton D2 4 13:53:54
5 298 Matilda 2:52:28 0.75 2:09:21 0.75 0.75 A Keep D2 5 13:52:28
6 HA63 Siren 3:04:04 0.704 2:09:35 0.703 0.704 A Sandwell D2 6 14:04:04
7 HA103 Eagle Hawk 3:06:16 0.709 2:12:04 0.694 0.704 G Cooke D2 7 14:06:16
8 2140 Mercedes V 2:59:56 0.74 2:13:09 0.719 0.733 R Brown D2 8 13:59:56
9 6173 Knot Easy 3:16:46 0.692 2:16:10 0.657 0.683 B Taylor D2 9 14:16:46
10 5789 Redraw 3:09:34 0.76 2:24:04 0.682 0.75 A Sandell D2 10 14:09:34

DIV 3 Multi Hull results Start : 11:15

Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor’d T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score Fin Tim
1 131 Mahalbangka 2:18:42 0.732 1:41:32 0.78 0.742 P Wellby D3 1 13:33:42
2 V310 Mustang Sally 2:42:02 0.658 1:46:37 0.668 0.661 A Bennet D3 2 13:57:02
3 V306 Sknot 2:26:01 0.741 1:48:12 0.741 0.741 C Culph D3 3 13:41:01
4 V193 Fifty Fifty 2:29:43 0.74 1:50:47 0.723 0.734 G Floyd D3 4 13:44:43
5 123 Conquest 2:46:16 0.732 2:01:42 0.651 0.722 S Dench D3 5 14:01:16
6 HA320 Rainbow Two 2:59:08 0.686 2:02:53 0.604 0.677 L Alexander D3 6 14:14:08
DNF V3 Bare Essentials 0.732 T Pepperell D3 8
Posted in CoverPage, Members, Racing, Saturdays - Div123 Winter 2017

Annual General Meeting – August 18th

Related imageAnnual General Meeting – August 18th, 2017

Posted in CoverPage

RACE 1 [6/10/2017] HYC Winter Series 2017

DIV 1 Trailer results Start : 11:00

Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor’d T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score Fin Tim
1 HA780 Fast Lane 04:09:54 0.745 03:06:10 0.745 0.745 D Smith D1 1.0 15:09:54
2 917 Grasshopper 04:29:22 0.692 03:06:24 0.691 0.692 M Jones D1 2.0 15:29:22
3 HA129 Five Pennies 04:26:24 0.706 03:08:05 0.699 0.704 K Bradley D1 3.0 15:26:24

DIV 2 Keel results Start : 11:00

Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor’d T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score Fin Tim
1 298 Matilda 02:57:52 0.750 02:13:24 0.901 0.760 A Keep D2 1.0 13:57:52
2 B360 Penzance 03:59:20 0.636 02:32:13 0.670 0.644 K O’sullivan D2 2.0 14:59:20
3 122 Maitresse 03:28:26 0.739 02:34:02 0.769 0.749 M Halton D2 3.0 14:28:26
4 HA1 Josephine 03:25:47 0.779 02:40:18 0.779 0.779 P Randall D2 4.0 14:25:47
5 HA103 Eagle Hawk 03:48:50 0.709 02:42:15 0.701 0.706 G Cooke D2 5.0 14:48:50
6 2140 Mercedes V 03:48:41 0.740 02:49:14 0.701 0.730 R Brown D2 6.0 14:48:41
7 3809 Lady Penrhyn 04:19:38 0.672 02:54:28 0.617 0.663 T Pedley D2 7.0 15:19:38
8 HA63 Siren 04:11:11 0.704 02:56:50 0.638 0.695 A Sandwell D2 8.0 15:11:11

DIV 3 Multi Hull results Start : 11:15

Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor’d T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score Fin Tim
1 V306 Sknot 02:29:46 0.741 01:50:59 0.759 0.747 C Culph D3 1.0 13:44:46
2 131 Mahalbangka 02:35:15 0.732 01:53:39 0.732 0.732 P Wellby D3 2.0 13:50:15
3 V193 Fifty Fifty 02:33:55 0.740 01:53:54 0.738 0.739 G Floyd D3 3.0 13:48:55
4 HA320 Rainbow Two 03:13:08 0.686 02:12:29 0.588 0.677 L Alexander D3 4.0 14:28:08
5 V310 Mustang Sally 03:28:00 0.658 02:16:52 0.546 0.649 A Bennet D3 5.0 14:43:00
Posted in Members, Saturdays - Div123 Winter 2017

RACE 11 [4/22/2017] HYC Summer Series 2016-2017

DIV 1 Trailer results Start : 09:00

Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor’d T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score Fin Tim
DNC 18 Sun Rise 0.598 G Nymyer D1 7.0
DNC 115 Moonlight Sonata 0.711 G Roe D1 7.0
DNC 660 Silk Department 0.692 K Lillecrapp D1 7.0
DNC 917 Grasshopper 0.692 M Jones Noelex 25 7.0
DNC HA129 Five Pennies 0.706 K Bradley D1 7.0
DNC HA720 Poco Loco 0.753 G Smith D1 7.0

DIV 2 Keel results Start : 09:00

Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor’d T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score Fin Tim
1 HA56 Event Horizon 03:53:23 0.691 02:41:16 0.807 0.700 D Klimaniec D2 1.0 12:53:23
2 B360 Penzance 04:48:58 0.628 03:01:28 0.652 0.636 K O’sullivan D2 2.0 13:48:58
3 2140 Mercedes V 04:12:56 0.737 03:06:25 0.745 0.740 R Brown D2 3.0 13:12:56
4 6173 Knot Easy 04:31:17 0.690 03:07:11 0.695 0.692 B Taylor D2 4.0 13:31:17
5 3809 Lady Penrhyn 04:40:26 0.672 03:08:27 0.672 0.672 T Pedley D2 5.0 13:40:26
6 HA1 Josephine 04:02:35 0.780 03:09:13 0.777 0.779 P Randall D2 6.0 13:02:35
7 HA103 Eagle Hawk 04:26:53 0.711 03:09:45 0.706 0.709 G Cooke D2 7.0 13:26:53
8 122 Maitresse 04:16:41 0.742 03:10:28 0.734 0.739 M Halton D2 8.0 13:16:41
9 HA63 Siren 04:32:26 0.710 03:13:26 0.692 0.704 A Sandwell D2 9.0 13:32:26
10 298 Matilda 04:17:36 0.759 03:15:31 0.732 0.750 A Keep D2 10.0 13:17:36
DNC 2999 Infinity 0.587 S Hamilton D2 14.0
DNC 5789 Redraw 0.760 A Sandell D2 14.0
DNC HA134 Miss Molly 0.650 P Mortimer D2 14.0

DIV 3 Multi Hull results Start : 09:00

Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor’d T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score Fin Tim
1 131 Mahalbangka 03:13:59 0.732 02:22:00 0.732 0.732 P Wellby D3 1.0 12:13:59
2 HA320 Rainbow Two 03:31:10 0.693 02:26:20 0.672 0.686 L Alexander D3 2.0 12:31:10
3 V310 Mustang Sally 04:01:56 0.667 02:41:22 0.587 0.658 A Bennet D3 3.0 13:01:56
DNC V193 Fifty Fifty 0.740 G Floyd D3 5.0
Posted in Div123 Summer 2016-2017, Members

Annual Dinner Presentation

Annual Dinner

Posted in CoverPage

RACE 10 [4/8/2017] HYC Summer Series 2016-2017

DIV 1 Trailer results Start : 11:00

Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor’d T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score Fin Tim
DNC 18 Sun Rise 0.598 G Nymyer D1 7.0
DNC HA129 Five Pennies 0.706 K Bradley D1 7.0
DNC HA720 Poco Loco 0.753 G Smith D1 7.0
RET 115 Moonlight Sonata 0.711 G Roe D1 4.0
RET 660 Silk Department 0.692 K Lillecrapp D1 4.0
RET 917 Grasshopper 0.692 M Jones Noelex 25 4.0

DIV 2 Keel results Start : 11:00

Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor’d T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score Fin Tim
1 HA1 Josephine 03:27:32 0.770 02:39:48 0.828 0.780 P Randall D2 1.0 14:27:32
2 2140 Mercedes V 03:47:54 0.729 02:46:08 0.754 0.737 R Brown D2 2.0 14:47:54
3 6173 Knot Easy 04:09:00 0.690 02:51:49 0.690 0.690 B Taylor D2 3.0 15:09:00
4 HA103 Eagle Hawk 04:03:55 0.714 02:54:09 0.704 0.711 G Cooke D2 4.0 15:03:55
5 298 Matilda 03:50:28 0.765 02:56:18 0.746 0.759 A Keep D2 5.0 14:50:28
6 122 Maitresse 03:56:01 0.749 02:56:47 0.728 0.742 M Halton D2 6.0 14:56:01
DNC 2999 Infinity 0.587 S Hamilton D2 13.0
DNC 3809 Lady Penrhyn 0.672 T Pedley D2 13.0
DNC 5789 Redraw 0.760 A Sandell D2 13.0
DNC HA63 Siren 0.710 A Sandwell D2 13.0
DNC HA134 Miss Molly 0.650 P Mortimer D2 13.0
RET B360 Penzance 0.628 K O’sullivan D2 8.0

DIV 3 Multi Hull results Start : 11:00

Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor’d T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score Fin Tim
1 V310 Mustang Sally 03:26:16 0.667 02:17:35 0.667 0.667 A Bennet D3 1.0 14:26:16
DNC 131 Mahalbangka 0.732 P Wellby D3 5.0
DNC HA320 Rainbow Two 0.693 L Alexander D3 5.0
DNC V193 Fifty Fifty 0.740 G Floyd D3 5.0
Posted in Div123 Summer 2016-2017, Members

Women on the water

Woemens sailing

Posted in CoverPage

RACE 6 [3/26/2017] HYC Summer Trailables 2016/17

Mixed Class HC results Start : 11:00

Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor’d T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score Fin Tim
1 FL742 Seachange 01:15:44 0.664 50:17 0.664 0.659 C Hammond B63 1.0 12:15:44
2 25 Thriller 01:06:41 0.762 50:49 0.754 0.756 G Sergeant Blazer 23 2.0 12:06:41
3 HA129 Five Pennies 01:09:56 0.731 51:07 0.719 0.725 K Bradley Masrm 720 3.0 12:09:56
DNF S16 Clutch Cargo 0.578 D Evans Savage Dolphin Trail 5.0
Posted in Members, Sunday Trailables Summer 2016 - 2017

RACE 9 [3/25/2017] HYC Summer Series 2016-2017

DIV 1 Trailer results Start : 11:00

Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor’d T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score Fin Tim
DNC 18 Sun Rise 0.598 G Nymyer D1 7.0
DNC 660 Silk Department 0.692 K Lillecrapp D1 7.0
DNC 917 Grasshopper 0.692 M Jones Noelex 25 7.0
DNC HA720 Poco Loco 0.753 G Smith D1 7.0
RET 115 Moonlight Sonata 0.711 G Roe D1 3.0
RET HA129 Five Pennies 0.706 K Bradley D1 3.0

DIV 2 Keel results Start : 11:00

Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor’d T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score Fin Tim
1 HA1 Josephine 02:54:22 0.770 02:14:16 0.820 0.770 P Randall D2 1.0 13:54:22
2 122 Maitresse 03:11:00 0.749 02:23:04 0.749 0.749 M Halton D2 2.0 14:11:00
3 2140 Mercedes V 03:36:12 0.729 02:37:37 0.662 0.729 R Brown D2 3.0 14:36:12
4 HA103 Eagle Hawk 03:51:51 0.714 02:45:32 0.617 0.714 G Cooke D2 4.0 14:51:51
DNC 298 Matilda 0.765 A Keep D2 13.0
DNC 2999 Infinity 0.587 S Hamilton D2 13.0
DNC 3809 Lady Penrhyn 0.672 T Pedley D2 13.0
DNC 5789 Redraw 0.760 A Sandell D2 13.0
DNC HA63 Siren 0.710 A Sandwell D2 13.0
RET 6173 Knot Easy 0.690 B Taylor D2 8.0
RET B360 Penzance 0.628 K O’sullivan D2 8.0
RET HA134 Miss Molly 0.650 P Mortimer D2 8.0

DIV 3 Multi Hull results Start : 11:00

Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor’d T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score Fin Tim
1 V310 Mustang Sally 03:37:21 0.667 02:24:58 0.667 0.667 A Bennet D3 1.0 14:37:21
DNC 131 Mahalbangka 0.732 P Wellby D3 5.0
DNC HA320 Rainbow Two 0.693 L Alexander D3 5.0
DNC V193 Fifty Fifty 0.740 G Floyd D3 5.0
Posted in Div123 Summer 2016-2017, Members

RACE 8 [3/11/2017] HYC Summer Series 2016-2017

DIV 1 Trailer results Start : 12:45

Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor’d T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score Fin Tim
1 115 Moonlight Sonata 02:43:58 0.711 01:56:35 0.711 0.711 G Roe D1 1.0 15:28:58
DNC 18 Sun Rise 0.598 G Nymyer D1 7.0
DNC 660 Silk Department 0.692 K Lillecrapp D1 7.0
DNC 917 Grasshopper 0.692 M Jones Noelex 25 7.0
DNC HA129 Five Pennies 0.706 K Bradley D1 7.0
DNC HA720 Poco Loco 0.753 G Smith D1 7.0

DIV 2 Keel results Start : 12:45

Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor’d T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score Fin Tim
1 122 Maitresse 02:05:34 0.739 01:32:48 0.771 0.749 M Halton D2 1.0 14:50:34
2 298 Matilda 02:03:23 0.755 01:33:09 0.785 0.765 A Keep D2 2.0 14:48:23
3 HA1 Josephine 02:03:18 0.762 01:33:57 0.785 0.770 P Randall D2 3.0 14:48:18
4 HA103 Eagle Hawk 02:15:35 0.714 01:36:48 0.714 0.714 G Cooke D2 4.0 15:00:35
5 2140 Mercedes V 02:14:12 0.733 01:38:22 0.721 0.729 R Brown D2 5.0 14:59:12
6 6173 Knot Easy 02:21:55 0.694 01:38:29 0.682 0.690 B Taylor D2 6.0 15:06:55
7 B360 Penzance 02:52:04 0.636 01:49:26 0.563 0.628 K O’sullivan D2 7.0 15:37:04
8 3809 Lady Penrhyn 02:45:24 0.681 01:52:38 0.585 0.672 T Pedley D2 8.0 15:30:24
DNC 2999 Infinity 0.587 S Hamilton D2 13.0
DNC 5789 Redraw 0.760 A Sandell D2 13.0
DNC HA63 Siren 0.710 A Sandwell D2 13.0
DNC HA134 Miss Molly 0.650 P Mortimer D2 13.0

DIV 3 Multi Hull results Start : 13:00

Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor’d T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score Fin Tim
1 131 Mahalbangka 01:49:22 0.732 01:20:03 0.732 0.732 P Wellby D3 1.0 14:49:22
2 HA320 Rainbow Two 02:03:23 0.702 01:26:37 0.649 0.693 L Alexander D3 2.0 15:03:23
3 V310 Mustang Sally 02:25:11 0.676 01:38:09 0.551 0.667 A Bennet D3 3.0 15:25:11
DNC V193 Fifty Fifty 0.740 G Floyd D3 5.0
Posted in Div123 Summer 2016-2017, Members